Canadian Naturals

Canadian NaturalsSpruce - Black - Oil

Picea mariana - Canada

Description

Black Spruce essential oil is sourced from Northeastern Canada, throughout numerous regions of Quebec. This oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Picea mariana tree through steam distillation. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a typical coniferous scent, soft and slightly sweet.

Olfactive Profile

Woody, resinous, slightly sweet.

Woody
Woody
Fresh
Fresh

Flavor Profile

Food grade.

  • Details
  • Technical Sheet
  • Downloads
  • Sources

Details

Botany:

Picea mariana, is an evergreen coniferous member of the Pinaceae family. It can reach heights between 8 to 20 meters. The bark is thin, scaly and grayish brown. The needles are long, stiff, four-sided, dark bluish green on the upper sides and paler glaucous green below. Black Spruce forms dense clusters, stopping sunlight from reaching the ground, therefore creating thick moss layers on the soil below.

Ethnobotany:

Black Spruce was reportedly employed medicinally by many Native Peoples for numerous pathologies. As example, The Cree people used it as an antidiarrheal agent. The Montagnais prepared it as an infusion for the throat. This tree is largely used to produce paper pulp because its fibre is relatively soft. Black Spruce is traditionally used to prepare spruce beer beverages.

Uses:

Applications include fine fragrance, cosmetics, flavour/food, and aromatherapy.

Technical Sheet

Botanical name: Picea mariana
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Accepted synonyms:
Common names: Black Spruce, Canadian Black Pine
Origin: Northeastern Canada, Quebec
Source: Canada

Cultivation Method: Wild and cultivated harvested
Harvest period: April to January
Plant part used: Needles and twigs
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Main components: I-Bornyl Acetate, Camphene, α-Pinene, δ-3-Carene

CAS: 91722-19-9
INCI: Picea mariana needles oil
FEMA:
EC: 294-420-3
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor

Certifications and Declarations:

IFRA (International Fragrance Association)_FR   Canada certifcat Kosher Logo    Halal certifcat Logo

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • SDS
  • Food Grade
  • Pure & Natural
  • Origin Statement
  • GMO-Free
  • Allergen
  • No Animal Testing
  • Prop 65

Downloads

Sources

USDA, NRCS. 2019. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 29 January 2019). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Retrieved 10-02-2018 from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), (http://www.itis.gov).

Native American ethnobotany, from Daniel Moerman (1998), (I.book 2014)

Field guide to Eastern Forest North America, from John Kricher (2006)

NAET Database, 2003. Native American Ethnobotany Database, Michigan, MI, USA. (http://naeb.brit.org/).

La flore Laurentienne, Marie Victorin (2002)

Field guide to Eastern trees, from Georges A. Petrides (1998)

Retrieved from the integrated taxonomic Information system