Canadian Naturals

Canadian NaturalsPine - White - Oil

Pinus strobus - Canada

Description

Eastern White Pine essential oil is sourced from the northeastern part of Canada, throughout the Great Lakes region. This oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Pinus strobus tree through steam distillation. It is a transparent liquid with a resinous scent, fresh and almost lemony.

Olfactive Profile

Woody, fresh, green, sharp.

Woody
woody
Fresh
fresh

Flavor Profile

Food grade.

  • Details
  • Technical Sheet
  • Downloads
  • Sources
  • Attachment

Details

Botany:

Pinus strobus, is an evergreen coniferous member of Pinaceae family. It can reach heights between 70 to 80 meters. The needles are in fascicles of 5 with a deciduous sheath, they are flexible, bluish-green, finely separated and 5 to 13 cm long. It is popular as a Christmas tree since it holds its needles well, even long after being harvested.

Ethnobotany:

This tree is known to the Native American Iroquois as the Tree of Peace. It is known as Weymouth Pine after George Weymouth brought it in 1620 to England. During the age of sailing ships, they were reserved for the British Royal Navy. Only one percent of the old-growth forests remain after the extensive logging operations that existed from the 18th to the 20th century.

Uses:

Applications include fine fragrance, cosmetics, flavour/food, alcoholic beverages and aromatherapy.

Technical Sheet

Botanical name: Pinus strobus
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Accepted synonyms: Eastern White Pine, Weymouth Pine, Tree of Peace, Soft Pine
Common names: White Pine
Origin: Northeastern Canada, Quebec
Source: Canada

Cultivation Method: Wild harvested
Crop Season: April to January
Plant part used: Needles and twigs
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Main components: α -Pinene, βPinene, Myrcene, I-Limonene

CAS: 8002-09-3
INCI: Pinus strobus needle oil
FEMA:
EC: 290-370-1
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor

Certifications and Declarations:

IFRA (International Fragrance Association)_FR   Canada certifcat Kosher Logo    Halal certifcat Logo

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • SDS
  • Food Grade
  • Pure & Natural
  • Origin Statement
  • GMO Free
  • Allergen
  • No Animal Testing
  • Prop 65

Sources

USDA, NRCS. 2019. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 29 January 2019). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

NAET Database, 2003. Native American Ethnobotany Database, Michigan, MI, USA. (http://naeb.brit.org/).

Retrieved 10-02-2018 from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), (http://www.itis.gov).

Native American ethnobotany, from Daniel Moerman (1998), (I.book 2014)

Retrieved from the integrated taxonomic Information system

La flore Laurentienne, Marie Victorin (2002)

Field guide to Eastern Forest North America, from John Kricher (2006)

Field guide to Eastern trees, from Georges A. Petrides (1998)

Technical Sheet

Download

Eastern White Pine essential oil is sourced from the northeastern part of Canada, throughout the Great Lakes region. This oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Pinus strobus tree through steam distillation. It is a transparent liquid with a resinous scent, fresh and almost lemony.