Canadian Naturals

Canadian NaturalsFir Balsam - Concrete & Absolute

Abies balsamea - Canada

Description

Fir Balsam concrete and absolute are sourced from the northeastern part of Canada. The tree’s range extends from Newfoundland and Labrador west through the more northernly portions of Quebec and Ontario. The concrete and the absolute are extracted by solvent from the needles and twigs of the Abies Balsamea tree.

Concrete appears as a green, solid paste. The absolute is obtained through ethanol extract of the concrete, and is a mild green paste with a balsamic berry, sweet, green pine, mossy and floral notes, with an excellent tenacity. 100% soluble between 0 and 4 degrees Celsius, it can be used in perfumes and cosmetics.

Olfactive Profile

Coniferous scent, balsamic, sweet and fruity.

Balsamic
balsamic
Fruity
fruity

Flavor Profile

Not Food grade

  • Details
  • Technical Sheet
  • Downloads
  • Sources
  • Attachment

Details

Botany:

Abies balsamea, is a small to medium-sized evergreen coniferous member of the Pinaceae family. It can reach heights between 15 to 23 meters topped with a dense crown. The twigs are smooth, the needles are arranged spirally around the sprout. Balsamea fir is monoecious, both male and female cones occur on the top branches of the tree. It is popular as Christmas a tree for its intense and rich scent.

Ethnobotany:

This tree is known as the Real Tree of Peace that was quoted in many historical stories from the early colonies. Native tribes made extensive use of the Balsam tree to treat a wide variety of ailments including heart disease, colds, kidney pains, rheumatic joints and cough.

Uses:

Applications include fine fragrance, cosmetics and aromatherapy.

Technical Sheet

Botanical name: Abies balsamea
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Accepted synonyms: Canada Balsam, Annedda
Common names: Balsam Fir, Fir tree
Origin: Northeast Canada, Quebec
Source: Canada

Cultivation Method: Wild and cultivated harvested
Crop Season: April to October
Plant part used: Needles and twigs
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Main components: α-Pinene, δ-3-Carene, β-Pinene, Myrcene, I-Bornyl Acetate

CAS: 8007-47-4
INCI: Abies alba mill absolute
FEMA: 2114
EC: 290-370-1
Appearance: Dark green mild paste with a characteristic odor and an extraordinary tenacity

Certifications and Declarations:

IFRA (International Fragrance Association)_FR   Canada certifcat Kosher Logo    Halal certifcat Logo  REACH (Enregistrement, évaluation, et restriction des substances chimiques) de l’ECHA (Agence européenne des produits chimiques)

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • SDS
  • Origin Statement
  • GMO Free
  • Allergen
  • Prop 65

Sources

USDA, NRCS. 2019. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 29 January 2019). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

NAET Database, 2003. Native American Ethnobotany Database, Michigan, MI, USA. (http://naeb.brit.org/).

Retrieved 10-02-2018 from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), (http://www.itis.gov).

Native American ethnobotany, from Daniel Moerman (1998), (I.book 2014)

Retrieved from the integrated taxonomic Information system

La flore Laurentienne, Marie Victorin (2002)

Field guide to Eastern Forest North America, from John Kricher (2006)

Field guide to Eastern trees, from Georges A. Petrides (1998)

Technical Sheet

Download

Balsam Fir concrete and absolute are sourced from the northeastern part of Canada. The tree’s range extends from Newfoundland and Labrador west through the more northernly portions of Quebec and Ontario. The concrete and the absolute are extracted by solvent from the needles and twigs of the Abies Balsamea tree. Concrete appears as a green, solid paste. The absolute is obtained through ethanol extract of the concrete, and is a mild green paste with a balsamic berry, sweet, green pine, mossy and floral notes, with an excellent tenacity. 100% soluble between 0 and 4 degrees Celsius, it can be used in perfumes and cosmetics.