Canadian Naturals

Canadian NaturalsHemlock - Eastern - Oil

Tsuga canadensis - Canada

Description

Eastern Hemlock essential oil is sourced from the Canadian Boreal forest. It is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Tsuga canadensis tree through steam distillation. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a unique aroma.

Olfactive Profile

A very unique, rich and warm coniferous scent, with spicy and fruity facets.

Woody
Woody
Aromatic
Aromatic

Flavor Profile

Fresh and medicinal.

 

  • Details
  • Technical Sheet
  • Downloads
  • Sources
  • Attachment

Details

Botany:

Tsuga canadensis, commonly known as Eastern Hemlock, is an evergreen tree native to the forests of Eastern North America, a member of the Pinacea family and botanically classified as a conifer.

Eastern Hemlock grows well in the shade, is moderately slow-growing and long-lived. The imposing tree generally reaches over 31 meters in height. In shape, the crown is conical.

Ethnobotany:

Tsuga canadensis has long been considered to be a powerful medicinal plant in Iroquois and other American indigenous cultures, in which all parts of the tree were used for many different purposes. Eastern Hemlock needles and twigs were used in infusions, decoctions and poultices to treat colds, coughs, rheumatisms and skin infections. Most notably, hot infusions containing Eastern Hemlock twigs were used as a steam treatment for muscle swelling and stiff joints.

Uses:

The essential oil obtained by steam distillation contains I-Bornyl acetate, which is one of the major components that gives the conifer its unique and powerful aroma.

In a circular economy approach, Cedarome uses the twigs and needles left behind as byproducts of the lumber industry as the primary source for the production of Eastern Hemlock essential oil.

Applications include fine fragrance, cosmetics, flavour/food and aromatherapy.

Technical Sheet

Botanical name: Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carr.
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Accepted synonyms: Pinus canadensis
Common names: Canadian Hemlock, Eastern Hemlock, Eastern Hemlock-Spruce, Hemlock Spruce
Origin: North America
Source: Canada

Cultivation Method: Wild harvested
Crop Season: April to November
Plant part used: Needles and twigs
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Main components: I-Bornyl Acetate, α-Pinene, Camphene, Tricyclene, I-Limonene, β-Pinene

CAS: 8008-80-8
INCI: Tsuga canadensis leaf oil
FEMA: 3034
EC: 289-926-6
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a characteristic aroma

Certifications and Declarations:

IFRA (International Fragrance Association)_FR Canada certifcat Kosher Logo   Halal certifcat Logo

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • SDS
  • Food Grade
  • Pure & Natural
  • Origin Statement
  • GMO Free
  • Allergen
  • No Animal Testing
  • Prop 65

 

 

Sources

NAET Database, 2003. Native American Ethnobotany Database, Michigan, MI, USA. (http://naeb.brit.org/).

Retrieved 10-02-2018 from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), (http://www.itis.gov).

USDA, NRCS. 2019. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov/, 29 January 2019). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

Native American ethnobotany, from Daniel Moerman (1998), (I.book 2014)

Retrieved from the integrated taxonomic Information system

La flore Laurentienne, Marie Victorin (2002)

Field guide to Eastern Forest North America, from John Kricher (2006)

Field guide to Eastern trees, from Georges A. Petrides (1998)

Technical Sheet

Download

Eastern Hemlock essential oil is sourced from the Canadian Boreal forest. It is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Tsuga canadensis tree through steam distillation. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a unique aroma.