Canadian Naturals

Canadian NaturalsSpruce - White - Oil

Picea glauca - Canada

Description

White Spruce essential oil is sourced from Alaska across the Boreal forest of Canada. This oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Picea glauca tree through steam distillation. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a middle note that possesses a crisp, clean woody forest aroma.

Olfactive Profile

Woody, fresh, camphoreous

Woody
woody
Fresh
fresh

Flavor Profile

Food grade.

  • Details
  • Technical Sheet
  • Downloads
  • Sources
  • Attachment

Details

Botany:

Picea glauca, is an evergreen coniferous member of the Pinaceae family. A large tree with narrow crown, it can grow to 40 meters tall. The blue-green needles are four-sided, sharp and stiff, and are ranged spirally on the twigs. The needles have a glaucous (white waxy coating) bloom, hence the specific epithet and common name. The bark is loose, scaly and greyish-brown.

Ethnobotany:

This conifer tree is closely linked to the survival of Native Peoples and settlers. Traditionally, its needles were used for inhalations and fumigations, to treat flu, cough, and support women’s health after childbirth.

Uses:

Applications include fine fragrance, cosmetics, flavour/food and aromatherapy.

Technical Sheet

Botanical name: Picea glauca
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Accepted synonyms: Picea alba, Picea canadensis
Common names: Canadian Spruce, Western White Spruce, Alberta White Spruce, Porsild Spruce
Origin: Northwestern Canada, Quebec
Source: Canada

Cultivation Method: Wild and cultivated harvested
Crop Season: May to November
Plant part used: Needles and twigs
Method of extraction: Steam distillation
Main components: α -Pinene, β-Pinene, Myrcene, I-Limonene, Terpinolene

CAS: 8002-80-8
INCI: Picea glauca needles oil
FEMA: 3034
EC: 290-370-1 / 294-419-8
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor

Certifications and Declarations:

IFRA (International Fragrance Association)_FR   Canada certifcat Kosher Logo    Halal certifcat Logo

  • Certificate of Analysis
  • SDS
  • Food Grade
  • Pure & Natural
  • Origin Statement
  • GMO Free
  • Allergen
  • No Animal Testing
  • Prop 65

Sources

USDA, NRCS. 2019. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 29 January 2019). National Plant Data Team, Greensboro, NC 27401-4901 USA.

NAET Database, 2003. Native American Ethnobotany Database, Michigan, MI, USA. (http://naeb.brit.org/).

Retrieved 10-02-2018 from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), (http://www.itis.gov).

Native American ethnobotany, from Daniel Moerman (1998), (I.book 2014)

Retrieved from the integrated taxonomic Information system

La flore Laurentienne, Marie Victorin (2002)

Field guide to Eastern Forest North America, from John Kricher (2006)

Field guide to Eastern trees, from Georges A. Petrides (1998)

Technical Sheet

Download

White Spruce essential oil is sourced from Alaska across the Boreal forest of Canada, this oil is obtained from the needles and twigs of the Picea glauca tree through steam distillation. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a middle note that possesses a crisp, clean woody forest aroma.